Judicial Notice in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss . Nor are they appropriate subjects for any formalized treatment of judicial notice of facts. 299.) See also Revised Model State Administrative Procedure Act (1961), 9C U.L.A. | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/evidence-code/evid-sect-450/. This can save time and resources, and avoid the need for parties to present evidence that is not disputed. They are the facts that normally go to the jury in a jury case. Plaintiff's request that the court take judicial notice of the special verdict (Exhibit 3) should likewise be granted. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. $20.90 - $31.35. Section 451 judicial notice is defined in one dictionary as "the authority of a judge to accept as facts certain matters which are of common knowledge from sources that guarantee accuracy or are a matter of official record, without the need for